MENU

White Mulberry Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

White Mulberry

Scientific Name: Morus alba

Common Names: White Mulberry Leaf

Properties: Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Superfood, Cholesterol-lowering

What is White Mulberry?

White mulberry, or common mulberry, is the Morus alba plant, a deciduous tree native to China. It produces edible fruits resembling blackberries that range in color from white and pink to dark red or purple. White mulberry fruits, bark and leaves are used in herbal medicine and teas.1,2

White Mulberry Health Uses and Health Benefits

White mulberry health benefits include being a natural anti-inflammatory, diuretic and tonic for the heart and liver. Traditionally, white mulberry has been used for relieving arthritic and rheumatic joint pain and swelling. It is also prescribed traditionally for heart problems such as high blood pressure and cholesterol and for diabetes. As a diuretic, white mulberry can help eliminate toxins from the kidneys and urinary tract and prevent infections.2,3

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=d439
  2. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Morus+alba 
  3. http://www.chineseherbshealing.com/white-mulberry/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends White Mulberry for:

Diabetes Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Anemia Effective
Anorexia Nervosa Effective
Joint Pain Effective
Muscle Pain Effective
Ringworm Effective
Fever Effective
Kidney Failure Effective
Wounds Effective
Kidney Disease Effective
Edema Effective

Join our
community