MENU

White Peony Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

White Peony

Scientific Name: Paeonia lactiflora

Common Names: Gold Peony, White Peony, Peony.

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Antispasmodic, Analgesic

What is White Peony?

White peony is a variety of the Paeonia lactiflora plant, a flowering species of plant native to Eastern Asia. White peony is used to make herbal teas, and its roots are used to make medicinal formulas in Traditional Chinese Medicine.

White Peony Health Uses and Health Benefits

In Traditional Chinese Medicine, white peony is most commonly prescribed for women’s health issues, including relieving of muscle cramping and pain. White peony is also a natural blood pressure regulator and can help with anxiety and headaches. The anti-inflammatory properties of white peony also help with arthritic conditions and arteriosclerosis. White peony also has immunomodulating benefits, helping with autoimmune diseases.1,2

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/User/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Paeonia+lactiflora 
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3108611/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends White Peony for:

Anemia Effective
Endometriosis Effective
Headache Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Stomach Ache Effective
Epilepsy Effective
Muscle Cramps Effective
Upset Stomach Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Neuralgia Effective

Join our
community