MENU

Wild Marjoram Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Wild Marjoram

Scientific Name: Origanum majorana

Common Names: Marjorana hortensis L

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic

What is Wild Marjoram?

Wild marjoram is the Origanum vulgare plant. It’s a Mediterranean herb, primarily used as a spice in cooking. Wild marjoram can be eaten, or dried and used in cooking. Wild marjoram essential oil extracts can also be used in aromatherapy.1

Wild Marjoram Health Uses and Health Benefits

Wild marjoram benefits are primarily associated with digestion. It helps to boost appetite and alleviate constipation, gas and bloating. Wild marjoram also has benefits for the immune system in preventing bacterial and viral infections. Wild marjoram is also a natural blood pressure regulator and can help reduce the risk of heart disease. Because it helps to regulate blood sugar, wild marjoram is also beneficial food for those with diabetes.2,3

 

References

  1. https://www.plantlife.org.uk/uk/discover-wild-plants-nature/plant-fungi-species/wild-marjoram
  2. https://articles.mercola.com/herbs-spices/marjoram.aspx
  3. https://draxe.com/marjoram-essential-oil/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Wild Marjoram for:

Depression Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Indigestion Effective
Joint Pain Effective
Migraine Effective
Toothache Effective
Fever Effective
Candidiasis Effective
Stomach Ache Effective

Join our
community