MENU

Wild Olive Leaf Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Wild Olive Leaf

Scientific Name: Olea europaea

Common Names: Olive Leaves, Wild Olive Leaves, Olive Leaf

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Immune stimulant

What is Wild Olive Leaf?

Wild olive leaf is the leaf from the olive plant, Olea europaea. Wild olive leaves have been used since ancient Egyptian times, including the oil extract from wild olive leaves. In addition to the oil extract, wild olive leaves can also be steeped and consumed as an herbal tea.1

Wild Olive Leaf Health Uses and Health Benefits

Wild olive leaf contains antioxidant compounds that have benefits for heart health. Taking wild olive leaf a good remedy for naturally controlling blood pressure as well as reducing bad cholesterol (LDL) levels. Both of these factors contribute to overall better health and metabolic health. Wild olive leaf has also shown to have positive effects on blood sugar levels, making it a natural remedy for diabetes management.2

References

  1. https://www.indigo-herbs.co.uk/natural-health-guide/benefits/olive-leaf 
  2. https://draxe.com/olive-leaf-benefits/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Wild Olive Leaf for:

Fungal Infection Effective
Arthritis Effective
Cancer Effective
Diabetes Effective
Type 2 Diabetes Effective

Join our
community