MENU

Willow Bark Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Willow Bark

Scientific Name: Salix alba L., Salix purpurea L., Salix fragilis L.,

Common Names: Willow , weidenrinde , white willow ( S. alba ), purple osier willow/basket willow ( S. purpurea ), crack willow ( S. fragilis )

Properties: Anti-fungal, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Astringent, Antirheumatic, Antipyretic, Analgesic

What is Willow Bark?

Willow bark has been used in traditional healing since the days of Hippocrates around 400 BC. Willow bark is the bark of the willow tree, although today it’s often taken in extract form. There are many varieties of willow trees grown all over Asia, Europe and North America. This is why willow bark health benefits have been so popular in China and parts of Europe throughout the centuries. 1

Willow Bark Health Uses and Health Benefits

Willow bark health benefits exist because it contains high amounts of beneficial phytochemicals including polyphenols and flavonoids. These have natural antioxidant effects, which can help to prevent the development of several conditions. 1

Traditional willow bark uses have been to chew on the bark to help alleviate pain and inflammation and lower fevers.1 The most well-known willow bark health benefits come from it being a natural alternative to aspirin. There are standard doses of willow bark for pain relief to help treat symptoms of many different conditions like headaches, toothaches and back pain. 2

Willow bark health benefits are also helpful in treating arthritis symptoms of pain and swelling. Because of its natural anti-inflammatory health benefits, willow bark also works for tendonitis and other joint conditions. 2

Other willow bark health benefits include:

  • Boosting the immune system
  • Acting as a natural antiseptic
  • Treating flu
  • Alleviating menstrual cramps

References

  1. http://www.umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/herb/willow-bark
  2. http://www.livestrong.com/article/120807-white-willow-bark-health-benefits/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Willow Bark for:

Tennis Elbow Effective
Rotator Cuff Effective
Yellow Fever Effective
Tendinitis Effective
Gout Effective
Headache Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Muscle Pain Effective
Osteoarthritis Effective

Join our
community