MENU

Winter Cherry Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Winter Cherry

Scientific Name: Withania somnifera

Common Names: Ashwagandha, Indian ginseng, poison, somnifera, somnifer, sleep bringing, ashwagandha gooseberry

Properties: Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-stress, Sedative

What is Winter Cherry?

Winter cherry is the Withania somnifera plant, more commonly known as Indian ginseng or ashwagandha. Native to India, winter cherry leaves, roots, berries and seeds have been used in the Ayurvedic medicine system for thousands of years.1

Winter Cherry Health Uses and Health Benefits

Winter cherry is an adaptogen herb meaning its primary benefits are to provide stress relief and help the body adapt to stressors. This makes winter cherry an herbal remedy for helping to manage disorders like social anxiety, depression and insomnia. It’s also used to help balance hormones and manage thyroid imbalances. Winter cherry also has neuroprotective properties for helping prevent multiple sclerosis, Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s diseases.2,3

References

  1. https://hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/CropFactSheets/asgandh.html
  2. https://draxe.com/ashwagandha-benefits/ 
  3. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3252722/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Winter Cherry for:

Anemia Effective
Anorexia Nervosa Effective
Constipation Effective
Depression Effective
Hypothyroidism Effective
Indigestion Effective

Join our
community