MENU

Wintergreen Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Wintergreen

Scientific Name: Gaultheria procumbens

Common Names: Winterberry, checkerberry, tea leaf, deerberry

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Astringent

What is Wintergreen?

Wintergreen is the Gaultheria procumbens plant, an evergreen shrub native to eastern North America. Wintergreen is known for producing bright red edible berries. Its leaves are used in herbal medicine by extracting the essential oil and using it for therapeutic purposes.1,2

Wintergreen Health Uses and Health Benefits

Wintergreen health benefits come from its beneficial enzymes called methyl salicylates, which are extracted from its leaves. Wintergreen oil extracts have natural pain-relieving and astringent properties making it a good remedy for muscle cramps, joint pain and gout. Applying wintergreen topically to the gums can help alleviate pain and inflammation. Using wintergreen oil topically or in aromatherapy can help ease headaches.2,3

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=b718
  2. https://pfaf.org/user/plant.aspx?LatinName=Gaultheria+procumbens 
  3. https://draxe.com/wintergreen-oil/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Wintergreen for:

Muscle Cramps Effective
Arthritis Effective
Asthma Effective
Gout Effective
Headache Effective
Joint Pain Effective
Rheumatism Effective

Join our
community