MENU

Wood Apple Leaf Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Wood Apple Leaf

Scientific Name: Limonia acidissima

Common Names: Wood Apple Leaves, Schinus limonia L., Ferronia elephantum.

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Laxative, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Anti-microbial, Digestive stimulant

What is Wood Apple Leaf?

Wood apple leaf is the leaf from the Feronia limonia tree, also known as wood apple or bilva. Native to India, the wood apple tree is a deciduous plant, with dark green alternate leaves that have a leathery texture. The leaves can be dried and crushed and made into a decoction or juiced.1

Wood Apple Leaf Health Uses and Health Benefits

Traditionally, wood apple leaf has been used as a remedy for diarrhea and dysentery. It’s also been used as a healing tonic for the liver and digestion, helping to prevent and treat conditions like indigestion and kidney and liver diseases. In Ayurvedic medicine, wood apple leaves have also been used for their cardioprotective benefits to help manage heart disease and diabetes.2

References

  1. https://hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/morton/wood-apple.html
  2. https://www.ijrap.net/admin/php/uploads/266_pdf.pdf 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Wood Apple Leaf for:

Peptic Ulcer Effective
Diabetes Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Indigestion Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Kidney Disease Effective
Dysentery Effective

Join our
community