MENU

Wood Avens Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Wood Avens

Scientific Name: Geum urbanum

Common Names: Avens, Geum, A0vens Flower, Wood Avens

Properties: Antidepressant, Antiseptic, Astringent, Disinfectant

What is Wood Avens?

Aven is a group of plant species, with a common one being the wood aven (Geum urbanum). Avens are native to Europe and grow throughout Eastern Europe and Northern Africa. Aven leaves and roots are used in traditional herbal medicine.1


Aven Health Uses and Health Benefits

Aven primary health benefits are as a natural astringent herb, helping to cleanse and heal wounds as well as the gastrointestinal tract. It’s also a natural anti-inflammatory, helping with conditions such as liver inflammation, hemorrhoids, fevers and skin irritations. Herbal medicine from avens can also be taken to help reduce symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome by decreasing intestinal inflammation.1,2

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Geum+urbanum
  2. https://botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/a/avens083.html

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Wood Avens for:

Fever Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Depression Effective
Diabetes Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Obesity Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Stroke Effective

Join our
community