MENU

Wood Betony Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Wood Betony

Scientific Name: Stachys officinalis

Common Names: Swamp Lousewort (Pedicularis lanceolata)- White flowers; sparser flowers.

Properties: Relaxant, Astringent, Sedative, Tonic

What is Wood Betony?

Wood betony is the Stachys officinalis plant, a perennial herb native to Asia and Europe. Wood betony produces hairy leaves and small pink, purple or white flowers. It’s used in herbal medicine, including its leaves, flowers and roots.1

Wood Betony Health Uses and Health Benefits

Wood betony health benefits are primarily as a natural anxiety-reliever. Wood betony has natural sedative properties making it useful for calming nerves, reducing stress and relieving depression. Similarly, it can also help to alleviate tension headaches. Traditionally, wood betony has been used in herbal medicine for its natural astringent benefits as a tonic in treating diarrhea, ulcers, kidney problems and liver disease.2


References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=b153
  2. https://www.rjwhelan.co.nz/herbs%20A-Z/wood_betony.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Wood Betony for:

Stress Effective
Headache Effective
Asthma Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Depression Effective
Joint Pain Effective
Kidney Stone Effective
Neuralgia Effective

Join our
community