MENU

Wood Spider Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Wood Spider

Scientific Name: Harpagophytum

Common Names: Devil's Claw

Properties: Antibiotic, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-microbial

What is Wood Spider?

Wood spider is the Harpagophytum procumbens plant, a creeping perennial plant that’s often considered a weed. Wood spider, also known as Devil’s claw, is native to southern Africa where it has long been used in herbal medicine.1,2

Wood Spider Health Uses and Health Benefits

Wood spider’s health benefits come from its natural compounds that have pain-killing and anti-inflammatory properties. For this reason, wood spider formulas have been used to treat chronic and inflammatory diseases like osteoarthritis, gout and hip and knee pains. Wood spider is also an antioxidant remedy, helping to protect cells against oxidative stress that causes chronic diseases such as diabetes and heart disease.1,2,3

References

  1. https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/harpagophytum 
  2. https://www.researchgate.net/publication/256188388_Harpagophytum_procumbens_Prevents_Oxidative_Stress_and_Loss_of_Cell_Viability_In_Vitro 
  3. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17212570  

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Wood Spider for:

Arthritis Effective
Gout Effective
Indigestion Effective
Kidney Failure Effective
Kidney Disease Effective
Muscle Pain Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Rheumatism Effective

Join our
community