MENU

Woodruff Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Woodruff

Scientific Name: Galium odoratum

Common Names: Sweet Woodruff

Properties: Diuretic, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-arthritic, Anti-coagulant

What is Woodruff?

Woodruff is the galium odoratum species of plant, a flowering perennial native to Europe, North Africa and North Asia. Woodruff is also known as sweet woodruff for its fragrant, white flowers. Its flowers and leaves are both used to make herbal teas and wine.1

Woodruff Health Uses and Health Benefits

Woodruff health benefits include being a natural tonic and diuretic for helping to detoxify the kidneys and urinary tract. Taking woodruff tea is said to help prevent bladder infections and kidney stones. As a natural anti-inflammatory, woodruff can also help to alleviate inflammatory arthritis, bursitis and other joint and muscle problems. Woodruff tea is also a natural remedy for insomnia and headaches.2

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=c820
  2. https://pfaf.org/user/plant.aspx?latinname=Galium+odoratum

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Woodruff for:

Bursitis Effective
Hepatitis Effective
Kidney Stone Effective
Migraine Effective
Varicose Vein Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Wounds Effective

Join our
community