MENU

Woundwort Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Woundwort

Scientific Name: Stachys palustris

Common Names: Clown's Woundwort, Marsh Woundwort.

Properties: Antibiotic, Anti-viral, Antiseptic, Healing, Antispasmodic, Coagulant

What is Woundwort?

Woundwort is the Stachys sylvatica plant, a perennial plant that grows in hedges and produces crimson colored flowers. Originally native to Europe and western Aisa, woundwort has been used in traditional medicine as a topical ointment.1,2

Woundwort Health Uses and Health Benefits

Woundwort has traditionally been used because of its natural antispasmodic and sedative benefits. It can be applied topically to alleviate joint pain and inflammation, muscle aches and pains and other skin pain. It can also help to alleviate menstrual cramps and ovarian pain. It can also be applied to the skin to help heal small cuts and wounds and prevent bleeding and infection. It can also be taken to help alleviate and prevent diarrhea.1,2

References

  1. https://www.incredible-edible-todmorden.co.uk/apothecary/hedge-woundwort
  2. https://www.herbal-supplement-resource.com/marsh-woundwort-herb-uses.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Woundwort for:

Diarrhea Effective
Wounds Effective
Arthritis Effective
Gout Effective
Joint Pain Effective
Herpes Genital Effective
Dysentery Effective

Join our
community