MENU

Xanthium Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Xanthium

Scientific Name: Xanthium strumarium

Common Names: Cocklebur, clotbur, common cocklebur, large cocklebur, woolgarie bur

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Diuretic, Anti-inflammatory, Laxative, Sedative, Antirheumatic, Analgesic

What is Xanthium?

Xanthium, also known as rough cocklebur, is the Xanthium strumarium plant. Native to northeastern North America, Xanthium is known for its small, round burs that have sharp spike-like hairs that cling to animal fur and clothing. Formulas of Xanthium’s leaves, roots and seeds are used in herbal medicine.1

Xanthium Health Uses and Health Benefits

The health benefits of Xanthium include diuretic, anti-congestant and anti-microbial properties. Traditionally, Xanthium has been used for chest colds and coughs, sinusitis, bronchitis and other respiratory ailments. It’s also been used to treat inflammation caused by arthritis, rheumatoid arthritis and allergic reactions. It’s also used to help reduce fevers and fight infections.2

References

  1. https://gobotany.newenglandwild.org/species/xanthium/strumarium/
  2. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Xanthium+strumarium

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Xanthium for:

Arthritis Effective
Pain, Chronic Effective
Rheumatic Pain Effective
Fever Effective

Join our
community