MENU

Xhoba Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Xhoba

Scientific Name: Hoodia gordonii

Common Names: Hoodia, Kalahari cactus, Xhoba.

Properties: Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Anti-anxiety, Appetite suppressant

What is Xhoba?

Xhoba if the traditional name for the Hoodia gordonii plant, a cactus-type succulent native to the Kalahari Desert in southern Africa. Also known as Bushman’s Hat, Xhoba plants are considered endangered species of plants. Xhoba has traditional medicinal uses and is available as a dietary supplement.1,2

Xhoba Health Uses and Health Benefits

The most well-known Xhoba health benefit is its association with weight loss. Xhoba weight loss supplements claim to be a natural appetite suppressant, meaning it helps to stave off food cravings so that you can ingest fewer calories and lose weight sooner. Because of this, Xhoba is considered by some to be an anti-obesity herb.1,2

References

  1. https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/agricultural-and-biological-sciences/hoodia-gordonii 
  2. https://www.drugs.com/hoodia.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Xhoba for:

Obesity Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Diabetes Effective
Indigestion Effective

Join our
community