MENU

Yarrow Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Yarrow

Scientific Name: Achillea millefolium

Common Names: Milfoil

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Astringent, Antispasmodic, Tonic, Mild diuretic, Abortifacient

What is Yarrow?

Yarrow is a perennial herb that grows in pastures, meadows, ditches, and more.1 In fact, it grows so commonly that it’s often considered a weed.2 You’ll find yarrow in areas of North America, Europe, and Asia.3 The flowers look a lot like lace, and the plant flowers from June to September.1,2 the aerial parts of the plant can be used for medicinal purposes.1 Yarrow uses include for both internal and external medicinal purposes.

Yarrow Uses and Health Benefits

Yarrow is considered to be an tonic, diaphoretic, and stimulant.2 It’s also an antiseptic and anti-inflammatory.1 As an anti-inflammatory, it can be used both on the skin to reduce swelling and taken orally to reduce inflammation in the digestive tract.4 That makes it an effective treatment for digestive problems like Crohn’s disease.3 It also helps indigestion, diarrhea, and ulcerative colitis.2,3 Other yarrow uses and benefits include for:

  • Ovarian Cyst - Yarrow benefits women experiencing multiple types of menstrual problems, including balancing the menstrual cycle, curbing heavy menstrual bleeding, and reducing menstrual pain.2 Along with these yarrow benefits for women’s health, it’s said to help combat ovarian cysts.
  • Smallpox - Yarrow is said to help fight smallpox when brewed into a tea and taken orally.
  • Skin Abrasions - Among one the most prevalent yarrow benefits, it acts as an astringent, meaning it causes body tissues to contract.2 Along with that, it can help stop bleeding when applied topically.4 That, as well as its anti-inflammatory properties that can curb skin inflammation, makes yarrow an effective herbal remedy for treating minor wounds when applied topically.2
  • Fever - A yarrow diet may help treat fever by bringing your temperature down through sweating.4

Yarrow Side Effects and Precautions

Like any herb, it’s best to use yarrow under the supervision of a health care provider. Be cautious if you are using other herbs, medications, or supplements as some may interact with yarrow. Possible interactions include with medications for high blood pressure, blood-thinning medications, and medications that reduce stomach acid.4 Avoid using yarrow if you are allergic or sensitive to plants like ragweed, chrysanthemums, or daisies.4 Do not take yarrow if you are pregnant; since it acts as a smooth muscle relaxant, it may affect the uterus and result in miscarriage.4 Talk to your healthcare provider about taking yarrow if you are breastfeeding.

References

  1. http://www.herbs2000.com/herbs/herbs_yarrow.htm
  2. http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/y/yarrow02.html
  3. http://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hn-2188008
  4. http://umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/herb/yarrow

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Yarrow for:

Ovarian Cyst Effective
Smallpox Effective
Skin Abrasion Effective
Measles (Rubeola) Effective
Fever Effective
Menopause Symptoms Effective
Leaky Gut Syndrome Effective

Join our
community