MENU

Yerba Mansa Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Yerba Mansa

Scientific Name: Anemopsis californica

Common Names: Yerba Mansa, Bear Root

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-microbial, Disinfectant

What is Yerba Mansa?

Yerba Mansa is the Anemopsis californica plant, which is native to the Southwest of the United States. The yerba mansa root is commonly used in traditional herbal medicines and was used by several Native American tribes.1

Yerba Mansa Health Uses and Health Benefits

Traditionally, yerba mansa was used for its antimicrobial properties to help treat throat infections and inflamed gums as well as other oral infections. Because yerba mansa has natural anti-inflammatory benefits, it can help reduce swelling in arthritic joints and help to ease pain. Yerba mansa has also shown to be a natural remedy for dissolving uric acid build up that causes kidney stones.1


References

  1. http://www.naturalwellbeing.com/learning-center/yerba_mansa_root/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Yerba Mansa for:

Arthritis Effective
Wounds Effective
Athlete’s Foot Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Cough Effective
Sunburn Effective
Candidiasis Effective
Stomach Ache Effective

Join our
community