MENU

Yin Yang Bean Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Yin Yang Bean

Scientific Name: Phaseolus vulgaris

Common Names: Calypso Bean, Orca Bean

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Nutritive

What is Yin Yang Bean?

Yin Yang beans are a variety of the common bean plant, Phaseolus vulgaris. The Yin Yang variety of bean is also known as the Calypso bean and is named such because of its black-and-white pattern that resembles the yin yang symbol. Yin yang beans are native to the Caribbean and Central America and South America.1,2

Yin Yang Bean Health Uses and Health Benefits

Yin Yang beans health benefits include being highly nutritious as they are a rich source of fiber. Yin Yang beans also contain phytonutrients with antioxidant and blood sugar stabilizing properties. Yin Yang bean fiber can help reduce high cholesterol levels and protect against colon cancer.2

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?taxonid=280470&isprofile=0&=
  2. https://paulhaider.wordpress.com/2015/07/30/18-health-benefits-of-calypso-beans/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Yin Yang Bean for:

Constipation Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Menopause Symptoms Effective
Obesity Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Anemia Effective

Join our
community