MENU

Yohimbe Bark Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Yohimbe Bark

Scientific Name: Pausinystalia johimbe

Common Names: Yohimbe, Johimbe

Properties: Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Analgesic, Aphrodisiac

What is Yohimbe Bark?

Yohimbe bark is the bark extract from the yohimbe tree (Pausinystalia yohimbe). Native to Western Africa, yohimbe bark has a long-standing history as an herbal medicine. Yohimbe bark is available as a nutritional supplement in capsule or tablet forms.1

Yohimbe Bark Health Uses and Health Benefits

Yohimbe bark health benefits come from its content of an alkaloid substance called yohimbine. This active ingredient has been studied for several medicinal uses, including as a natural remedy for impotence and erectile dysfunction. Yohimbe bark acts on the central nervous system, stimulating mental alertness and blood circulation. This makes yohimbe bark a potential remedy for depression, hypertension and fatigue.1

References

  1. https://draxe.com/yohimbe-bark/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Yohimbe Bark for:

Depression Effective
Diabetes Effective
Obesity Effective
Weight Loss Effective

Join our
community