MENU

Zedoania Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Zedoania

Scientific Name: Curcuma zedoaria

Common Names: Zedoary, White Turmeric or Kentjur

Properties: Anti-arthritic, Antiulcer, Carminative, Analgesic, Anti-asthmatic, Blood purifier

What is Zedoania?

Zedoania, also known as zedoaria, is the Curcuma zedoaria plant. Native to India, zedoania is used in traditional Ayurvedic and eastern medicine systems. Also called white turmeric, zedoania has many beneficial properties and has been studied for its effectiveness as a natural treatment.1,2

 Zedoania Health Uses and Health Benefits

Zedoania extracts contain compounds that offer health benefits such as anti-inflammatory, anti-cancer and digestive stimulant properties. The powerful anti-inflammatory benefits fo zedoania help to reduce joint pain and swelling due to arthritis and rheumatoid arthritis. Research has also found that the antioxidant activity in zedoania can help improve heart health by reducing bad cholesterol and triglyceride levels.1,2,3

References

  1. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3217705/
  2. http://tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Curcuma+zedoaria 
  3. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4769493/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Zedoania for:

Cervical Cancer Highly effective
Indigestion Effective
Stress Effective
Arthritis Effective
Boils Effective
Cancer Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Heartburn Effective
Fever Effective
Poor Circulation Effective
Stomach Ache Effective

Join our
community