MENU

Zhi Shi Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Zhi Shi

Scientific Name: Citrus aurantium

Common Names: Bitter Orange, Seville Orange, Sour Orange

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Astringent

What is Zhi Shi?

Zhi Shi is the name for the bitter orange plant (Citrus aurantium) in Traditional Chinese Medicine. Zhi Shi is an evergreen tree that produces a small, round orange fruit. Zhi Shi fruits and essential oils are used in herbal medicine and aromatherapy.1

Zhi Shi Health Uses and Health Benefits

Zhi Shi is used in natural medicine primarily for its weight loss benefits. It’s commonly used as a natural substitute for ephedrine, a pharmaceutical stimulant that used to be popular for weight loss. Zhi Shi essential oil is also beneficial for skin to relieve irritation, rash and inflammation. It’s also used to help alleviate anxiety and nausea.1,2

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Citrus+aurantium 
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12939122?dopt=abstractplus 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Zhi Shi for:

Weight Loss Effective
Constipation Effective
Indigestion Effective
Nausea Effective
Obesity Effective

Join our
community