MENU

Zizyphus Seed Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Zizyphus Seed

Scientific Name: Zizyphus jujuba, var. spinosa

Common Names: Zizyphus Seeds, Zizyphus spinosa

Properties: Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-stress, Sleep aid, Liver support

What is Zizyphus Seed?

Zizyphus seed is the seed from the Zizyphus jujuba tree. Also known as jujube, zizyphus seed is native to southeastern Europe and China. Zizyphus seeds are the fruit or drupe from the jujube tree and are known as suanzaoren, or sour date seeds in Traditional Chinese Medicine.1

Zizyphus Seed Health Uses and Health Benefits

Traditionally, zizyphus seed has been prepared in Chinese medicine as a sleep tonic. Drinking an herbal tea made from zizyphus seed is said to help improve sleep quality in those suffering from insomnia. It’s also believed to help enhance cognitive function, which may prevent or manage cognitive decline such as Alzheimer’s disease. Taking zizyphus seed tea is also said to have liver and digestive health benefits and may help with constipation.2,3

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=d475 
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/28899507 
  3. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3819903/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Zizyphus Seed for:

Anemia Effective
Cancer Effective
Constipation Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Stress Effective
Psoriasis Effective
Weight Loss Effective

Join our
community