MENU

Acetylcysteine Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Acetylcysteine

Scientific Name: Acetylcysteine

Common Names: A-Acetyl Cysteine

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Immune stimulant, Hepatoprotective (liver protector)

What is Acetylcysteine?

Acetylcysteine, also known as N-Acetylcysteine (NAC), is a naturally occurring form of an amino acid called L-cysteine. Acetylcysteine is also a precursor to glutathione, a type of antioxidant found in humans, animals and plants. Acetylcysteine is available as a health supplement.1,2

Acetylcysteine Health Uses and Health Benefits

Acetylcysteine’s primary health benefit is as an antioxidant. Taking acetylcysteine supplements can boost the level of glutathione, which has a positive impact of brain, liver and lung function. It can be taken as a preventive remedy for chronic diseases like Alzheimer’s and liver and kidney disease. Acetylcysteine is also helpful for improving breathing as it naturally breaks up mucus.1,2

References

  1. https://universityhealthnews.com/daily/nutrition/nac-benefits-helps-lung-problems-addictions-autism-bipolar-and-more/
  2. https://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2017/12/18/n-acetylcysteine-supplement-benefits.aspx 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Acetylcysteine for:

Stroke Effective
Drug Abuse Effective
Kidney Disease Effective
Bipolar Disorder Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Diabetes Effective
Infertility Effective
Schizophrenia Effective

Join our
community