MENU

Agar-Agar Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Agar-Agar

Scientific Name: Gelidium amansii

Common Names: Gracilaria, long Xu Cai, ten-gusa, umutgasari

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Laxative, Emollient, Digestive aid

What is Agar-Agar?

Agar, or agar-agar, is a gelatin substance derived from plants. It’s primarily from types of red algae called Gelidium and Gracilaria. It has a white-translucent color. It’s used as an additive to certain food products and cosmetics as well as for dentistry.

Agar-Agar Health Uses and Health Benefits

Agar is also used in nutrition because of its many health benefits. Agar is a low-calorie food product that’s high in fiber as well as minerals like iron, magnesium and manganese. Agar health benefits include being a good digestive aid for promoting bowel regularity and preventing constipation. Agar is also beneficial for promoting weight loss, building bone mass and reversing anemia.2

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/topic/agar-seaweed-product 
  2. https://draxe.com/agar-agar/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Agar-Agar for:

Constipation Effective
Diabetes Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Overweight Effective

Join our
community