MENU

Agaricus Mushroom Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Agaricus Mushroom

Scientific Name: Agaricus bisporus

Common Names: White Button Mushroom

Properties: Anti-cancer, Immune system booster, Anti-ageing, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-tumor

What is Agaricus Mushroom?

Agaricus mushroom is a type of fungus native to Brazil. Today, Agaricus mushrooms are cultivated in Japan for use in Japanese pharmacology because of their many health benefits. They are also used in Traditional Chinese Medicine and are known as Ji Song Rong.1

Agaricus Mushroom Health Uses and Health Benefits

Agaricus mushroom is considered in natural health to be a functional food, meaning its benefits as a food go beyond nutrition and extend to improved overall health and disease prevention. In Brazil, Agaricus mushrooms are considered to have benefits for preventing and managing heart disease, diabetes and hepatitis. Agaricus mushrooms have also been studied for their immune-boosting, anti-inflammatory and anticancer benefits.1

References

  1. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2249742/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Agaricus Mushroom for:

Cancer Effective
Ovarian Cancer Effective
Crohn's Disease Effective
Diabetes Effective
Hepatitis Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Pneumonia Effective
Herpes Genital Effective
Weight Loss Effective

Join our
community