MENU

Almond Oil Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Almond Oil

Scientific Name: Prunus dulcis

Common Names: Prunus Amygdalus Oil, Sweet Almond Oil

Properties: Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-inflammatory

What is Almond Oil?

Almond oil is extracted from nuts harvested from almond or prunus dulcis trees. Almonds are grouped with other nuts like cashews and are actually a “drupe” which is a fruit with an outer hull encasing a shell with the seed or nut inside. Harvested almonds are dried and then put through a process that removes the oil. Most commercially grown almonds are left intact and eaten in raw and cooked form.1 Almond trees originated in the Middle East and southwest Asia. They have been used for food as well as almond oil uses for health for thousands of years including being a staple as an essential oil in Chinese natural herbal remedies. Today, almost all of the world’s almonds are cultivated in California.1

There are two types of almonds: sweet and bitter. Sweet almonds are the commercial and edible type but are far from sweet tasting when extracted as almond oil. Bitter almonds are poisonous in a natural state as they contain cyanide. Bitter almonds are only commercially safe when the cyanide is extracted.1

Almond Oil Health Uses and Health Benefits

Almond oil health benefits include being rich in unsaturated fat, vitamin A, vitamin E and fiber. Almond oil for skin treatment is also one of the most popular almond oil uses for due to its light texture and deep penetrating ability to restore oil and moisture.1 Almond oil health benefits also include being an excellent anti-inflammatory and antioxidant. Other almond oil uses include almond oil for skin wrinkles, xeroderma, mastitis and scar tissue.1 Other almond oil uses for health include:

  • Toothache - Almond oil is an effective toothache remedy. Applying almond oil to the tooth and gum area relieves toothache pain.
  • Wrinkles - Almond oil for skin wrinkles is an excellent treatment because it is light in texture and penetrates deep into the skin.
  • Mastitis - Swelling of breast tissue may be reduced by topically applying almond oil to the skin.
  • Scars - Almond oil health benefits can help restore moisture to scar tissue. Its anti-inflammatory ingredients helps to heal and remove skin scars.
  • Dry Skin (Xeroderma) - Dry skin can be moisturized by rubbing almond oil into affected areas. Almond oil is light, penetrates deeply and is long lasting.

Almond Oil Side Effects and Precautions

There are few almond oil side effects. However, almond oil side effects may affect those with a nut allergy by causing allergic reactions1 Bitter almond oil side effects are dangerous and should never be consumed unless it’s assured that cyanide has been removed. Even then, bitter almonds should only be consumed under a doctor’s advice.1

References

  1. https://draxe.com/almond-oil/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Almond Oil for:

Toothache Effective
Wrinkle Effective
Mastitis Effective
Scars Effective
Stretch Mark Effective

Join our
community