MENU

Applesauce Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Applesauce

Scientific Name: Malus pumila

Common Names: Apple Sauce

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-microbial

What is Applesauce?

Applesauce is made from apples. Its a low-calorie snack with no fat and can be eaten on its own or used as a cooking or baking ingredient. While applesauce is commonly thought of as a snack food, it’s also a functional food that can help prevent certain diseases.

Applesauce Health Uses and Health Benefits

Applesauce health benefits include being good for digestion and preventing digestive issues due to its pectin content. Applesauce can help prevent acid reflux, indigestion and GERD. The high fiber content in applesauce is also good for digestive regularity. It’s also a natural cholesterol regulator helping to prevent heart disease and diabetes.1

References

  1. https://www.livestrong.com/article/521472-health-benefits-of-applesauce/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Applesauce for:

Acid Reflux Highly effective
Asthma Effective

Join our
community