MENU

Asparagus Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Asparagus

Scientific Name: Asparagus

Common Names: Asparagus Root, Asparagus Fern Root

Properties: Diuretic, Mild laxative, Mild sedative, Bitter

What is Asparagus?

Asparagus is an edible plant from the Asparagaceae family. It is a highly nutritious vegetable that has become a staple part of many household diets.1 Asparagus comes in the varieties: green (American and British), purple (French) and white (Dutch and Spanish).2 3 Asparagus is native to Europe, northern Africa and western Asia.3

Asparagus Uses and Health Benefits

Many studies have been conducted on asparagus health benefits. Researchers have discovered that asparagus contains over 100 different phytonutrients, including flavonoids, phenolic acids and organic acids.1

Asparagus also contains vitamins A, B6, C, E and K, folic acid, fiber, magnesium, calcium, copper, thiamine (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2) and niacin (vitamin B3).3 Asparagus is also low in fat, sodium and cholesterol.2 With such an excellent nutritional profile, there are plenty of important asparagus health benefits, including:1 2 3

  • Supporting heart health with vitamin K content
  • Reducing inflammation
  • Preventing diseases such as heart disease, diabetes and cancer with antioxidant content
  • Acting as a natural diuretic
  • Decreasing risk of birth defects from folic acid content
  • Increasing healthy bacteria levels in the digestive tract
  • Improving digestive health with fiber content
  • Fighting and preventing certain cancer types
Asparagus uses for health and disease prevention include:
  • Mumps - Asparagus can help control inflammation in the salivary glands caused by mumps.
  • Urinary Tract Infection - Asparagus can help prevent and treat urinary tract infections by inhibiting bacterial growth, boosting the immune system and reducing inflammation in the urinary tract.
  • Birth Defects - Asparagus contains folic acid, a supplement given to pregnant women to prevent birth defects. Eating asparagus during pregnancy can provide the folic acid content needed to prevent certain birth defects.
  • Endometriosis - The folic acid content in asparagus can also help to treat endometriosis symptoms. Asparagus is also believed to help reduce pelvic pain symptoms caused by endometriosis.
  • Overweight - Asparagus is helpful in treating overweight because of its fiber content that helps suppress appetite. It’s also low in calories so it is a healthy vegetable to add to a weight loss diet.

Asparagus Side Effects and Precautions

There are few asparagus side effects when eaten in regular food amounts. However, asparagus should not be taken in higher amounts for medical purposes as there is not enough research to prove if it is safe. Anyone with sensitivities to garlic, onions, leeks or chives may experience asparagus side effects such as allergic reactions. Some people report that their urine smells strange after eating asparagus, but this is a harmless side effect.3

Possible comfrey leaves side effects may include allergic reaction, such as hives, difficulty breathing, or swelling.6 Consult your healthcare provider if you experience nausea, tiredness, loss of appetite, upper stomach pain, dark urine, or jaundice (yellowing of the eyes or skin) as these may be signs of serious liver problems.6 Talk to your doctor to see if a comfrey herbal ointment is right for you.

References

  1. http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=12
  2. http://foodfacts.mercola.com/asparagus.html
  3. https://draxe.com/asparagus-nutrition/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Asparagus for:

Mumps Effective
Birth Defect Effective
Endometriosis Effective
Overweight Effective
Lung Cancer Effective
Depression Effective
Tendinitis Effective

Join our
community