MENU

Camu Camu Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Camu Camu

Scientific Name: Myrciaria dubia

Common Names: Camucamu, Cacari, Camocamo

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antioxidant, Antidepressant, Immune system booster, Anti-ageing, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-arthritic, Superfood

What is Camu Camu?

Camu camu is a shrub from the Amazon rainforest known as Myrciaria dubia. It produces edible berries that resemble cherries. It has traditionally been used in South America as a nutritious food source as well as a medicinal remedy. However, camu camu berries have a very sour taste. Camu camu is typically taken in powder form and added to water or other beverages.1,2

Camu Camu Health Uses and Health Benefits

Camu camu is known for its high level of nutrition. One of the main health benefits of camu camu is its incredibly high content of vitamin C. Because it has 60 times more vitamin C than an orange, camu camu is considered a type of superfood.2

In addition to vitamin C, camu camu is also high in manganese and copper and contains several other trace minerals. Beyond its nutrition benefits, camu camu also contains antioxidant substances called carotenoids, which have disease-prevention benefits.

Camu camu has been used to treat and address illnesses ranging from infections to inflammation. Because of its antioxidants, camu camu is thought to be a natural immune system booster, helping the body to better fight off invading pathogens.2

The high vitamin C content in camu camu is also believed to help protect the liver from disease, allowing it to better heal and detoxify. Other camu camu health benefits include:

  • Treating depression and elevating mood
  • Protecting against heart disease
  • Reducing inflammation and oxidative stress

References

  1. http://tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Myrciaria+dubia
  2. https://draxe.com/camu-camu/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Camu Camu for:

Depression Effective
Cancer Effective
Eyesight Loss Effective
Arthritis Effective
Herpes Genital Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Diabetes Effective

Join our
community