MENU

Coleus Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Coleus

Scientific Name: Plectranthus scutellarioides, Coleus blumei

Common Names: common coleus, painted nettle, coleus hybridus, flame nettle

Properties: Antihistamine, Anti-cancer, Anti-inflammatory, Sedative, Anti-microbial, Purgative, Antispasmodic, Digestive stimulant, Anti-allergenic, Liver stimulant, Anti-asthmatic, Contraceptive

What is Coleus?

Coleus is the Plectranthus scutellarioides plant, formerly known as Coleus blumei. Coleus plants are native to Java and are considered a houseplant. Coleus leaves are variegated and bright magenta in color with green borders.1

Coleus Health Uses and Health Benefits

Coleus has many traditional uses because of its versatile health benefits including, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and analgesic properties. One of the traditional uses for coleus is as eye drops to treat eye ailments like glaucoma or eye infections. It has also been used to help improve breathing impaired by conditions like asthma or bronchitis. Being an analgesic and anti-inflammatory, coleus has also been used to treat skin wounds, rashes and other conditions like eczema.2

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/coleus
  2. https://www.researchgate.net/publication/271700372_Coleus_Species_Solenostemon_scutellarioides 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Coleus for:

Hypothyroidism Highly effective
Glaucoma Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Asthma Effective
Diabetes Effective

Join our
community