MENU

Lantana Flower Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Lantana Flower

Scientific Name: Lantana camara

Common Names: shrub verbenas or lantanas

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Antimalarial, Anti-tumor

What is Lantana Flower?

Lantana flower comes from the Lantana camara plant, a species of flowering plant native to Southern and Central America. Though Lantana is primarily considered a weed, its flowers have medicinal properties that have been used in traditional medicine systems and in making herbal teas.1

Lantana Flower Health Uses and Health Benefits

Lantana flower health benefits include being a natural antibacterial and antimicrobial remedy, making it useful as a remedy for various infections. Lantana flower has been used to treat illnesses like chicken pox, bronchitis, tuberculosis and other respiratory infections. Lantana flower also has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties applied in treating arthritis, headaches, skin irritations and hypertension.1,2

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Lantana+camara 
  2. https://www.researchgate.net/publication/255634224_Biochemical_compositions_and_antibacterial_activities_of_Lantana_camara_plants_with_yellow_lavender_red_and_white_flowers 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Lantana Flower for:

Asthma Effective
Measles (Rubeola) Effective
Itching Effective
Tuberculosis Effective
Wounds Effective
Cancer Effective

Join our
community