MENU

Lucuma Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Lucuma

Scientific Name: Pouteria lucuma

Common Names: Lúcuma

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibiotic, Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-microbial, Superfood, Skin regeneration, Wound-healing

What is Lucuma?

Lucuma is a subtropical, evergreen tree that grows up to 80 feet tall but can often be smaller. 
The botanical name of the lucuma tree is Pouteria lucuma. It belongs to the Sapotaceae family, which includes hundreds of other flowering and fruit-bearing subtropical and tropical plants.1

Lucuma trees are native to Peru, Ecuador, Bolivia and Chile. They also grow in Mexico and Hawaii, though it’s not as popular in these areas. Lucuma trees grow in higher elevations and in moderately wet climates. Lucuma produces edible fruits that can be eaten raw. Lucuma is also popular in dried form to add to food. Lucuma also comes in powder form.1

Lucuma trees produce their fruits year-round. Lucuma fruits are round or oval shaped with a yellowish-green outer skin. The flesh of the lucuma fruit is bright yellow or orange with a firm, hard texture. Though it’s dry, the lucuma pulp has a sweet and rich taste that some say has an odd aftertaste almost like pumpkin.2 Inside the lucuma fruit are two large, oval-shaped seeds. The seeds are dark-brown with a glossy finish.3

Traditional lucuma uses have been for using it to make ice cream in South American cultures. It’s also commonly used in preserves and baked goods. It works as a great natural sugar replacement and as a natural sweetener.3

Lucuma Health Uses and Health Benefits

Lucuma benefits come from it’s excellent nutritional profile. Lucuma is low in sugar even though it has a sweet taste. It’s also high in insoluble fiber, iron, niacin and beta-carotene. Lucuma fruit also contains calcium, phosphorus, vitamin C and protein.3

Lucuma fruit also contains phytochemicals with antioxidant properties. Catechin is one of these substances, which belongs to the family of flavonoids. These substances are responsible for helping prevent many chronic diseases, including cardiovascular disease.3

Lucuma is also believed to be a natural blood-glucose regulator, which means it is helpful in diabetes management.3 Using lucuma for skin is also believed to help with repairing and anti-aging.4


Lucuma Side Effects and Precautions

There are no known lucuma side effects and it is generally safe for most people to consume. However, it’s advised to consult a professional herbalist if you want to use lucuma to treat or manage any condition.4

 

References

  1. http://tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Pouteria+lucuma
  2. https://www.daleysfruit.com.au/Lucuma-Pouteria-lucuma.htm 
  3. https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Elhadi_Yahia/publication/277816644_Lucuma_Pouteria_lucuma_Ruiz_Pav_Kuntze/links/56cf2c8908aeb52500c9864e/Lucuma-Pouteria-lucuma-Ruiz-Pav-Kuntze.pdf?origin=publication_detail
  4. http://www.livestrong.com/article/479259-benefits-of-lucuma-powder/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Lucuma for:

Weight Loss Effective
Cancer Effective
Diabetes Effective
Prostate Cancer Effective
Pancreatic Cancer Effective
Liver Disease Effective

Join our
community