MENU

Neem Tree Twig Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Neem Tree Twig

Scientific Name: Azadirachta indica

Common Names: Neem Tree Twigs , Neem tea, Arista, Sarva roga nivarini

Properties: Anti-fungal, Anti-cancer, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Immune stimulant, Anti-tumor, Contraceptive

What is Neem Tree Twig?

Neem tree twig is part of the neem tree plant, also known as Indian lilac (Azadirachta indica). Native to India, neem trees are an important plant in the Ayurvedic medicine system. Traditionally, neem tree twigs were used as early versions of toothbrushes for oral cleaning and health.1

Neem Tree Twig Health Uses and Health Benefits

The extract from neem tree twigs contains compounds that have antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties. Neem tree twig extract can be used to treat fungal or bacterial infections like athlete's foot, yeast infections and acne. Neem tree twigs also have natural anti-inflammatory and pain-killing benefits for arthritis, inflamed gums and toothaches.1

References

  1. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3695574/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Neem Tree Twig for:

Yeast Infection Effective
Athlete’s Foot Effective
Acne Effective
Arthritis Effective
Cancer Effective
Toothache Effective
Acid Reflux Effective

Join our
community