MENU

Pawpaw Bark Extract Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Pawpaw Bark Extract

Scientific Name: Asimina triloba

Common Names: Pawpaw , Custard apple , Poor man's banana , Indiana banana

Properties: Anti-microbial, Antiparasitic, Anti-tumor

What is Pawpaw Bark Extract?

Pawpaw bark extract is a medicinal supplement taken from the bark of the pawpaw tree—Asimina triloba. Pawpaw is native to the Southeastern United States and is known for its purple flowers and yellow-green fruits.1,2

Pawpaw Bark Extract Health Uses and Health Benefits

Pawpaw bark extract health benefits come from the extract’s content of compounds that have been studied as a pesticide. These same compounds have also shown to have potentially cytotoxic properties, meaning the ability to kill cancer cells. Pawpaw bark extract is thought to have some benefits for aggressive cancers that have become chemotherapy-resistant. Traditionally, pawpaw bark extract has also been used as an anti-inflammatory, such as for arthritis.2,3,4,5

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=b500
  2. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Asimina+triloba
  3. https://hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/proceedings1993/V2-644.html 
  4. http://www.livingnaturally.com/ns/DisplayMonograph.asp?StoreID=15F522D98A3A417FBE8D6702F135785A&DocID=bottomline-americanpawpaw 
  5. http://www.uky.edu/hort/Pawpaw

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Pawpaw Bark Extract for:

Mesothelioma Effective
Acne Effective
Arthritis Effective
Constipation Effective
Toothache Effective

Join our
community