MENU

Phyllanthus Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Phyllanthus

Scientific Name: Phyllanthus mirabilis

Common Names: Leafflower

Properties: Antibacterial, Hypoglycemic, Anti-cancer, Healing, Anti-tumor

What is Phyllanthus?

Phyllanthus is the Phyllanthus mirabilis plant, also called leafflower. Phyllanthus is considered a weed and it grows throughout coastal regions. Originating in India, phyllanthus species now grow throughout Asia, North America and South America.1,2

Phyllanthus Health Uses and Health Benefits

Phyllanthus health benefits include being a natural antidiabetic because its constituents help to improve glucose storage and manage blood sugar levels. Phyllanthus is also a natural antimicrobial for preventing against certain bacterial infections, including H. pylori. Studies have also found that phyllanthus may have anti-inflammatory effects and benefits for liver and health. Research also shows that phyllanthus can help to dissolve kidney stones.1,2

References

  1. https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Phyllanthus-Amarus-Cid1174
  2. https://www.healthline.com/health/food-nutrition/phyllanthus-niruri 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Phyllanthus for:

Cancer Effective
Diabetes Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Wounds Effective
Kidney Disease Effective

Join our
community