MENU

Punna Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Punna

Scientific Name: Calophyllum inophyllum

Common Names: Beauty Leaf Plant, Kamani, Tamanu. Alexandrian Laurel

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Pain reliever, Anti-arthritic, Anti-microbial, Antirheumatic

What is Punna?

Punna is the Calophyllum inophyllum tree. Also known as Indian laurel, punna grows in East Africa, India and throughout Polynesia. Punna produces round, green fruits, white star-shaped flowers and leathery leaves.1,2

Punna Health Uses and Health Benefits

Various parts of the punna plant are used in traditional herbal medicine. The plant's essential oil extract and seed oil are used for their anti-inflammatory and pain-killing benefits. Punna has traditionally mostly been used to treat arthritis conditions and rheumatic diseases, including rheumatoid arthritis. Punna has also been used for skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis and scars. As a natural antiseptic, punna can also treat and disinfect wounds.2

References

  1. http://tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Calophyllum+inophyllum
  2. http://keys.trin.org.au/key-server/data/0e0f0504-0103-430d-8004-060d07080d04/media/Html/taxon/Calophyllum_inophyllum.htm 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Punna for:

Rheumatism Effective
Arthritis Effective
Rheumatic Pain Effective
Psoriasis Effective
Wounds Effective

Join our
community