MENU

Red Sage Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Red Sage

Scientific Name: Salvia miltiorrhiza

Common Names: Danshen, Dan Shen, red sage, Chinese sage, tan shen, Jerusalem sage

Properties: Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Tonic

What is Red Sage?

Red sage herb is the Salvia miltiorrhiza plant, a species of plant in the mint family. Known as Dan Shen in Traditional Chinese Medicine, red sage herb is native to the Mediterranean region and its roots are used in herbal medicine.1

Red Sage Herb Health Uses and Health Benefits

Red sage herb is primarily used in herbal medicine to address the heart and lungs. Taking red sage herb is thought to help promote better blood circulation, which helps boost cardiovascular health and prevent chest constriction and pain (angina). It’s also shown to help lowering blood pressure levels, which is important in managing heart diseases like coronary artery disease.1,2

References

  1. https://www.acupuncturetoday.com/herbcentral/redsage_root.php 
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5421141/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Red Sage for:

Diabetes Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Type 2 Diabetes Effective

Join our
community