MENU

Sea Whip Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Sea Whip

Scientific Name: Halipteris californica

Common Names: Long Sea Whip

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Pain reliever, Healing

What is Sea Whip?

Sea whip is a common name for a group of marine species of the order Gorgonacea, forms of sea coral. Sea whips are corals of bright colors with long, whip-like growths. Sea whips grow by attaching themselves to rocks and reefs where they are harvested for use in skin care and cosmetic products.1,2

Sea Whip Health Uses and Health Benefits

The primary sea whip health benefits are associated with reducing inflammation and pain. Researchers have isolated compounds in corals like sea whip that act like steroids, which are anti-inflammatories. Many skincare products contain sea whip extracts to help reduce inflammation and redness caused by acne, rosacea or sunburns. Topical treatments containing sea whip extracts can also help with joint pain and arthritis.3,4

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/animal/sea-whip
  2. https://www.tybeemarinescience.org/naturalist/sea-whip/ 
  3. https://coral.org/blog/coral-reefs-the-medicine-chests-of-the-sea/ 
  4. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC386477/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Sea Whip for:

Acne Effective
Rosacea Effective
Arthritis Effective
Sunburn Effective

Join our
community