MENU

Tarragon Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Tarragon

Scientific Name: Artemisia dracunculus

Common Names: Achillea dracunculus hort, artemisia aromatica, artemisia cernua, artemisia, estragón?, dragoncill changaica, artemisia dracunculoides, artemisia glauca Pall, artemisia inodora, artemisia inodora willd, artemisia nutans, artemisia nuttalliana, artemisia redowskyi

Properties: Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Sedative, Digestive aid

What is Tarragon?

Tarragon is the Artemisia dracunculus plant, a bushy herb cultivated for use in cooking. It’s often grown as a kitchen herb and when its leaves are dried, its used as a seasoning spice. Tarragon is considered a medicinal herb and has been cultivated all over the world.1,2

Tarragon Health Uses and Health Benefits

Tarragon is considered to be excellent for digestive health and is thought to stimulate appetite. Tarragon leaf tea is a traditional remedy for helping to promote sleep and relaxation and can help treat insomnia. Tarragon may also help trigger menstruation in women who have irregular or suppressed periods. Chewing tarragon leaves is said to help alleviate toothaches.2,3

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/tarragon
  2. https://draxe.com/tarragon/ 
  3. https://articles.mercola.com/herbs-spices/tarragon.aspx 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Tarragon for:

Toothache Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Staph Infection Effective
Poor Appetite Effective

Join our
community