MENU

Wheat Grass Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Wheat Grass

Scientific Name: Triticum aestivum

Common Names: Wheatgrass

Properties: Immune system booster, Superfood, Cholesterol-lowering, Energy booster

What is Wheat Grass?

Wheat grass is from the Triticum aestivum wheat plant and is harvested from the seedlings. Then the grass is made into a juice and consumed as a health beverage. 1

Wheat grass juice usually comes is a “shot” form, meaning a very small quantity. Or, wheat grass is turned into a powder, which can be added to water or smoothies. Wheat grass can also be taken as a supplement in capsules and tablets. However, experts recommend taking wheat grass in the least processed state as possible, which means drinking it as a juice. 2

Wheat Grass Health Uses and Health Benefits

Wheat grass is often considered a superfood, meaning its a plant-based food with an extremely high amount of nutritional and health benefits. In fact, wheat grass is believed to contain over 100 different vitamins, minerals and other substances that are essential to health. 2

Of the most well-known wheat grass health benefits are its antioxidant and detoxifying properties due to its high content of chlorophyll. Wheat grass also contains other important elements like vitamins A, C and E, flavonoids and phenolic acids. 2

All of this nutrition delivers wheat grass health benefits like eliminating the body of toxins and helping to reduce inflammation.

Other wheat grass uses for health include:

  • Aiding indigestion
  • Detoxifying the liver and blood
  • Boosting immune systems function
  • Improving metabolic function 

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/wheatgrass 
  2. https://draxe.com/discover-amazing-wheat-grass/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Wheat Grass for:

Acid Reflux Highly effective
Eating Disorder Effective
Anorexia Nervosa Effective
Cataracts Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Kidney Stone Effective
Cancer Effective
Liver Disease Effective

Join our
community