MENU

Acacia Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Acacia

Scientific Name: Acacia

Common Names: Thorntree, Whistling Thorn, Wattle

Properties: Antibacterial, Diuretic, Anti-inflammatory, Anthelmintic, Anticatarrhal, Antimalarial, Antiseptic, Astringent, Hemostatic, Mucilaginous, Sedative

What is Acacia?

Acacia is a genus of tree or shrub that consists 160 different types of plants. It belongs to the pea family (Fabaceae). Acacia grows in the tropical and subtropical regions of the world. In Australia, acacia is called wattle. Acacia are well-known and recognized as common trees that are seen on the African savanna. Acacia have small, fine leaflets. They often produce small yellow and fragrant flowers.1

In certain parts of Africa, acacia is known as gum arabic. Another species belonging to the acacia genus is called the sweet acacia. The sweet acacia grows in the southwestern United States. 1

Acacia natural remedies are made by taking the acacia gum and grinding it into acacia powder. This is used as a natural supplement. 2

Acacia Health Uses and Health Benefits

Acacia benefits come from being a high source of fiber. One tablespoon of acacia powder has nearly 30% of the recommended daily intake of fiber for women and 20% for men. Acacia benefits also include helping with weight management, by lowering body mass index. 2 Acaia is also commonly used as a natural pain relieving remedy that also helps reduce irritation. 3

Acacia is a natural antioxidant containing flavonoids and other chemicals. These are helpful in treating wounds quickly. This is why acacia for skin treatment is a popular remedy. Acacia benefits also include being able to treat or prevent infections, include oral infections. 3

Acacia uses include being a natural remedy for the following conditions:

  • Anemia - Acacia is a natural antioxidant that may be helpful in treating rare and severe forms of anemia.
  • Anorexia Nervosa - Acacia supplements can help to restore vital nutrients and minerals, including fiber in those who are suffering from anorexia. 
  • Eczema (Dermatitis) - Acacia for skin health can help to treat eczema and reduce irritation.
  • Skin Rash - Acacia can help to reduce skin irritation and promote skin health.
  • Cuts, Scrapes and Abrasions - Acacia uses include helping to heal skin wounds such as cuts, scrapes and abrasions.
  • Ulcers - Acacia is traditionally used to help heal skin ulcers and prevent infection.

Acacia Side Effects and Precautions

Acacia side effects may include producing an allergic reaction in some people. Some studies have found that acacia supplements may interact with certain medications. Some people get acacia side effects such as nausea and diarrhea. 2,3

 

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/acacia 
  2. http://www.livestrong.com/article/283748-benefits-of-acacia-powder/ 
  3. http://www.healthline.com/health/7-uses-for-acacia#relieves-pain-and-irritation2 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Acacia for:

Anemia Highly effective
Eczema (Dermatitis) Highly effective
Skin Rash Highly effective
Anorexia Nervosa Highly effective

Join our
community