MENU

Mashua Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Mashua

Scientific Name: Tropaeolum tuberosum

Common Names: Añu, Isaño, Mascho, Mashwa, Cubio

Properties: Antibiotic, Diuretic, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-ageing, Nutritive, Anti-allergenic, Anti-tumor, Superfood, Energy booster

What is Mashua?

Mashua is the Tropaeolum tuberosum plant native to South America, specifically Peru and Bolivia. A perennial climbing plant, mashua grows up to 6.5 feet long and produces bell-shaped or cupped flowers ranging from red to orange. Mashua’s edible parts include its roots system, tubers, flowers and leaves.1

Mashua Health Uses and Health Benefits

Mashua health benefits include being high in nutrition, especially when eating cooked tubers. Mashua contains nutrients such as vitamin C, protein, fiber and a variety of trace minerals. The high nutritional value and antioxidant benefits from vitamin C in mashua contribute to reduced risk of developing certain cancer types like lung, mouth, colorectal and stomach. High vitamin C intake is also essential for boosting immune system function, defending against infections and producing health teeth and skin cells.2

Being a high source of carbohydrates, mashua can also be taken as a way to boost energy and endurance levels as well as focus and concentration. Mashua nutrition also offers heart health benefits, contributing to reduced risk of heart disease by lowering bad cholesterol and triglyceride levels. Eating sources of high plant proteins like mashua also helps balance blood sugar levels, reducing the risk of diabetes and obesity.2

The high fiber content in mashua also gives this plant important digestive health benefits. High fiber diets eliminate more toxins from the digestive tract, helping regulate bowel movements and prevent several digestive diseases, including inflammation that can potentially lead to colorectal cancer. Boosting digestive health and regularity in bowel movements also prevents painful fissures and hemorrhoids.2

 

References

  1. https://www.pfaf.org/user/plant.aspx?LatinName=Tropaeolum+tuberosum
  2. https://www.healthbenefitstimes.com/mashua/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Mashua for:

Prostatitis Highly effective
Cancer Effective
Candidiasis Effective
Prostate Cancer Effective
Kidney Failure Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Kidney Disease Effective
Edema Effective
Anemia Effective
Kidney Stone Effective

Join our
community