MENU

Dulse Liquid Health Benefits, Uses, Side Effects

Dulse Liquid

Scientific Name: Rhodymenia palmata (Linnaeus) Greville

Common Names: Palmaria palmata (Linnaeus)

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Detoxifier, Immune system booster, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Antiparasitic

What is Dulse Liquid?

Dulse, also called Rhodymenia palmata and Palmaria palmata in the scientific community, is a type of red seaweed that grows on rocks along the coasts of the Atlantic and Pacific oceans. Dulse is a salty sea vegetable that can be eaten fresh or dried and used as a seasoning.1 A liquid extract can also be made from the seaweed and used for medicinal purposes.

Dulse Liquid Uses and Health Benefits

Dulse is packed with nutrients. It’s rich in minerals like iron and potassium.1 Iron is an essential mineral found in red blood cells and is responsible for helping carry oxygen throughout the body.2 Potassium is needed for muscle contraction and heart health.

Dulse is also packed with omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, which help regulate blood pressure and have an effect on inflammation. The seaweed also contains vitamin B-12.1 This vitamin is an essential vitamin used in DNA synthesis.4 It’s mostly found in animal products, but considering that dulse is a rich source of vitamin B12, this seaweed is a good addition to any vegetarian diet. It’s also a good source of protein.1 In addition, dulse benefits are said to include antioxidant, antiparasitic, anti-inflammatory, and antiaging properties.5

Other dulse and dulse liquid benefits include for:

  • High Cholesterol (Hypercholesterolemia) - The rich omega-3 content in dulse helps to lower cholesterol and triglyceride levels.
  • Arthritis - Fatty acids like those found in dulse are also great at helping with conditions like arthritis.
  • Constipation - Dulse liquid is said to be effective in treating constipation.
  • Diabetes - Among dulse liquid benefits, it may help in improving diabetes symptoms when taken orally.
  • Hypothyroidism - Dulse liquid is believed to help combat symptoms of hypothyroidism.

Dulse Liquid Side Effects and Precautions

Dulse liquid is an herb that should be used with caution as more research is needed on its effectiveness for many conditions and the side effects that go along with it. It is known that dulse can help individuals with hypothyroidism, but it should be avoided by patients suffering from the opposite condition, called hyperthyroidism. Dulse should not be taken by women who are pregnant. Do not take dulse or dulse liquid regularly, and avoid high amounts of the herb.5 

Always talk to your doctor about starting on a herbal remedy to ensure it’s a safe, viable choice for you and to make sure it won’t interact with other herbs or medications you’re currently taking. Discuss your medical condition with your doctor before attempting to self-medicate with dulse liquid as you may require a different course of treatment if the condition is severe.

 

References

  1. http://www.livestrong.com/article/418798-the-benefits-of-dulse-seaweed/
  2. http://www.umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/supplement/iron
  3. http://www.umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/supplement/potassium
  4. http://www.mayoclinic.org/drugs-supplements/vitamin-b12/background/hrb-20060243
  5. https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Dulse-Cid3261
  6. http://www.umm.edu/health/medical/ency/images/omega3-fatty-acids

according to CuresDecoded worldwide community Dulse Liquid Recommended For

Kidney Disease Effective
Arthritis Effective
Osteoarthritis Effective
Constipation Effective
Parasitic Disease Effective
Hypothyroidism Effective
Diabetes Effective