MENU

Fo-Ti Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Fo-Ti

Scientific Name: Polygonum Multiflorum

Common Names: Fallopia Multiflora, Fo Ti Tieng, He Shou Wu

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Tonic, Hepatoprotective (liver protector), Neuroprotective

What is Fo-Ti?

Fo-Ti is a vine that is native to central and southern China and also grows in Japan and Taiwan. It’s also known as Chinese knotweed. Fo-Ti is a perennial vine that grows between 3 and 6 feet long. It has smooth reddish colored stems that branch out and produce leaves. The leaves are arrowhead or oval shaped.1 2 3 Fo-Ti was used by ancient Chinese healers as a tonic for improving kidney health, strengthening bones and protecting the skin from damage among other Fo-Ti uses.2 4 There have been several research studies indicating many Fo-Ti benefits for health and vitality.2

Fo-Ti Health Uses and Health Benefits

Fo-Ti benefits come from a number of compounds contained in the vine. Important Fo-Ti compounds include stilbene glucosides, anthraquinone glucosides and its derivatives physcion, emodin, and questin. Fo-Ti also contains resveratrol, a polyphenol that acts like an antioxidant.4 Because of it’s important compounds, Fo-Ti benefits include:

  • Lowering triglycerides3
  • Killing free radicals that cause cellular damage that can lead to cancer3
  • Enhancing memory and cognitive function3
  • Supporting adrenal function2
  • Balancing thyroid2
  • Increasing estrogen levels2
  • Improving cardiovascular health2
  • Enhancing sexual drive4
  • Preventing Alzheimer’s Disease4

Fo-Ti uses include helping to treat and prevent the following conditions:

  • Depression - Because of Fo-Ti benefits for adrenal support, it is believed to be a helpful remedy in balancing hormones, elevating mood and relieving symptoms of depression.
  • High Cholesterol (Hypercholesterolemia) - Traditional Fo-TI uses in Chinese medicine have been as a tonic for helping to lower high cholesterol levels.
  • Constipation - Traditional Fo-Ti uses have included constipation relief when taken as a tonic. Fo-Ti is a natural stimulant laxative.
  • Erectile Dysfunction - Fo-Ti is considered an herbal remedy for improving vitality and has been used traditionally to enhance sexual performance. This makes Fo-Ti a useful remedy in improving erectile dysfunction.
  • Insomnia (Sleep Disorder) - The antioxidant and adrenal health benefits in Fo-Ti can help to improve sleep disorders.

Fo-Ti Side Effects and Precautions

One study showed that Fo-Ti side effects may include having potentially carcinogenic properties.2 Other Fo-Ti side effects also include potential liver damage and hepatitis when taken consistently in high doses.4 Fo-Ti should not be taken with diabetes medications or conventional laxatives. Fo-TI should not be taken by pregnant or breastfeeding women.3

References

  1. http://www.anniesremedy.com/polygonum-multiflorum-fo-ti-root.php
  2. http://www.livestrong.com/article/557547-the-health-benefits-of-fo-ti/
  3. https://www.drweil.com/vitamins-supplements-herbs/herbs/is-fo-ti-for-you/
  4. http://www.raysahelian.com/fo-ti.html

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Fo-Ti for:

Depression Effective
Constipation Effective
Prostatitis Effective
Itching Effective
Tuberculosis Effective

Join our
community