MENU

Foxglove Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Foxglove

Scientific Name: Digitalis

Common Names: Floxglove, Floxgloves

Properties: Diuretic, Detoxifier, Anti-inflammatory, Astringent

What is Foxglove?

Foxglove is the Digitalis genus of plants, a group of about 20 species of flowering plants and shrubs. Foxgloves are known for their slender or spiked flowers, often purple or pink in color. Foxglove plants are considered poisonous due to a toxic component found in the plant’s leaves.1,2

Foxglove Health Uses and Health Benefits

Foxglove is the source of an herbal therapy called digitalis, which is an herbal tincture used in folk medicine for heart ailments. Foxglove health benefits are thought to include being a natural stimulant for the heart, arteries and blood pressure. For this reason, foxglove has been traditionally used to treat heart arrhythmias and angina (chest pain). Foxglove has also been used as a diuretic and detoxifier to help with kidney and liver health.1,2

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=c530
  2. https://botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/f/foxglo30.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Foxglove for:

Arrhythmia Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Kidney Disease Effective
Edema Effective

Join our
community