MENU

Larch Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Larch

Scientific Name: Larix decidua Mill

Common Names: Larix decidua, European larch, Larix decidua Miller

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-allergenic

What is Larch?

Larch is a group of species of coniferous tree. Thriving only in colder, subarctic climates, larch trees grow throughout the Northern Hemisphere including in North America. Some larch species grow only in the Himalayan regions.1

Larch tree extracts are used in natural medicine. The unique properties of larch tree extract have been scientifically studied for their effectiveness as a natural medicine as well as for dietary nutrition.

Larch tree extracts are used in natural medicine because of their high concentration of arabinogalactan—a plant-based polysaccharide substance. 

Larch Health Uses and Health Benefits

Larch Arabinogalactan is a starch chemical that has known health benefits for nutrition. The FDA has approved larch arabinogalactan as an excellent source of dietary fiber, meaning larch is very beneficial for digestion.2

Larch can help to improve gut health by balancing the microbial activity in the digestive tract. Specifically, larch helps to improve the levels of healthy gut bacteria, which can prevent certain digestive issues such as irritable bowel syndrome. Larch can also help ease digestive symptoms in people with ulcerative colitis and Crohn’s disease.3

Larch benefits also include being a natural immune system booster. Larch can help enhance the immune system and make it more effective at defending against viral infections, including influenza, HIV/AIDS and ear infections.2,3

Larch extract health benefits for cancer are also being studied. Larch appears to help protect and defend against cancer by interfering with cancer cells and preventing them from multiplying.2,3

 

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/larch
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10231609
  3. https://vitanetonline.com/forums/1/Thread/2168 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Larch for:

Flu (Influenza) Effective
AIDS (HIV) Effective
Liver Cancer Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective

Join our
community