MENU

Lecithin Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Lecithin

Scientific Name: Phosphatidylcholine

Common Names: Lecithin, Lecithol, Vitellin, Kelecin , Granulestin

Properties: Antioxidant, Antidepressant, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory

What is Lecithin?

Lecithin is the name for a natural fat produced by the body. The scientific name for lecithin is phosphatidylcholine. The body creates phosphatidylcholine from dietary intake of another substance called choline. Choline is naturally found in foods like eggs, soy, dairy products, lean meat, poultry and fish.1

Lecithin (phosphatidylcholine) plays an essential role in the human body. It helps to build cell membranes and promote healthy cell function to allow for the safe transportation of cholesterol through the bloodstream.1

Lecithin is naturally produced in the liver. However, some experts feel that the average person still needs additional intake from dietary sources. Because many people still don’t consume enough dietary sources to obtain adequate levels of lecithin, they may also take supplements. Lecithin supplements are typically derived from soy sources.2

Lecithin Health Uses and Health Benefits

Because it is essential to healthy body function, there are many lecithin health benefits. One of the primary reasons to take lecithin supplements is to lower bad cholesterol levels and manage high cholesterol.3

But research also shows there are lecithin health benefits for helping heal different aspects of the body. Taking lecithin supplements may help to boost acetylcholine levels in the brain. Acetylcholine is an important neurotransmitter for nerve, muscle and cognitive function. Another known lecithin use for improved health is for developing fetuses because it helps cells absorb nutrients.2

Other lecithin health benefits include: 

  • Reducing stress responses 
  • Improving cognitive function and protecting against neurocognitive decline
  • Boosting liver and gallbladder health
  • Improving skin health
  • Increasing immune system function

Lecithin uses include helping to treat and heal the following conditions:

  • Gallbladder Attack (Biliary Colic) - An increase in lecithin intake can help to improve gallbladder health and prevent gallbladder diseases.
  • Body Dysmorphic Disorder - Lecithin helps to boost acetylcholine levels in the brain. This can help to reduce anxiety, which is commonly associated with body dysmorphic disorder.
  • Heart Disease - Lecithin uses for lowering bad cholesterol can help to prevent against heart disease.
  • Peripheral Artery (Vascular Disease) - Lecithin helps to improve cellular membrane function throughout the bloodstream, which can help reduce the risk of developing peripheral artery disease.

Lecithin Side Effects and Precautions

Lecithin supplements are generally recognized as safe for most people. However, lecithin side effects may include bloating, stomachache, diarrhea and other gastrointestinal problems. Other lecithin side effects may include heavy sweating and producing a fishy odor when taken in higher than recommended doses.1

 

References

  1. http://www.livestrong.com/article/335645-side-effects-of-lecithin-supplements/
  2. http://www.livestrong.com/article/454469-what-is-lecithin-good-for/ 
  3. https://draxe.com/what-is-soy-lecithin/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Lecithin for:

Heart Disease Effective

Join our
community