MENU

Marine Phytoplankton Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Marine Phytoplankton

Scientific Name: Camba

Common Names: Plankton extract, Phytoplankton

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antioxidant, Detoxifier, Anti-viral, Blood circulation, Hepatoprotective (liver protector), Superfood, Energy booster

What is Marine Phytoplankton?

Marine phytoplankton is generally considered a type of seaweed known as microalgae. However, phytoplankton is actually a single-cell marine microorganism. Marine phytoplankton lives in saltwater and freshwater and was the basis for life on planet Earth over 3 billion years ago.1

Marine phytoplankton is also considered a superfood because it is rich in protein, essential fats and vitamins and minerals, providing nutrition to marine life. Humans can also consume marine phytoplankton. However, it must be taken as a dietary supplement in order to get a large enough serving size for desired health effects.1,2

Marine Phytoplankton Health Uses and Health Benefits

Marine phytoplankton contains enormous benefits for improved health. Being high in nutritional value, marine phytoplankton nutrients are easily absorbed by the body because its cells are microscopic.1 

Marine phytoplankton are an excellent source of omega-3 fatty acids, protein, B-complex vitamins as well as a variety of trace minerals like magnesium, iodine, iron and selenium.1,2

Because of its nutrient-rich nature, marine phytoplankton is considered a natural mood-elevator, helping to combat depression. Symptoms like depression, fatigue and low mood are often linked to malnutrition, which can be corrected with nutrient-dense marine phytoplankton supplements.1

Other marine phytoplankton benefits for health include:

  • Anti-tumor properties due to antioxidant content
  • Liver detoxification
  • Immune system booster
  • Cardiovascular support
  • Faster healing through improved cellular regeneration

References

  1. https://draxe.com/phytoplankton/
  2. https://www.livestrong.com/article/474843-marine-phytoplankton-nutrition/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Marine Phytoplankton for:

Mesothelioma Effective
Cancer Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Stomach Cancer Effective
Arthritis Effective
Depression Effective
Diabetes Effective
Liver Disease Effective

Join our
community