MENU

Mojave Yucca Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Mojave Yucca

Scientific Name: Yucca schidigera, Yucca filamentosa

Common Names: Yucca, Mojave, Cassava

Properties: Antioxidant, Immune stimulant, Antirheumatic

What is Mojave Yucca?

Mojave yucca is the Yucca schidigera plant but is also sometimes referring to a similar shrub, Yucca filamentosa. Mojave yucca is a flowering, desert tree native to Mexico and the southwestern United States, Nevada, Arizona and California. Its flowers, stems and fruits are used for medicine and food.1,2 

Mojave Yucca Health Uses and Health Benefits

Mojave yucca health benefits include being a natural anti-inflammatory and anti-arthritic medicine due to its content of multiple plant compounds like saponins and polyphenols. Mojave yucca can be used to help alleviate inflammatory arthritis conditions like rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis. People who have taken Mojave yucca for arthritis have reported a decrease in joint pain and swelling.1,3

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Yucca+schidigera
  2. https://pfaf.org/user/plant.aspx?LatinName=Yucca+filamentosa 
  3. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1440857/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Mojave Yucca for:

Arthritis Effective
Constipation Effective
Memory Loss Effective
Osteoarthritis Effective
Wounds Effective
Rheumatism Effective

Join our
community