MENU

Mustard Seed Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Mustard Seed

Scientific Name: Brassica juncea

Common Names: Mustard Seeds, Brassica integrifolia, Brassica japonica, Brassica juncea japonica, Sinapis juncea

Properties: Detoxifier, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Superfood, Cholesterol-lowering

What is Mustard Seed?

Mustard seeds are the seeds from the mustard family of cruciferous plants called Brassicaceae. There are three main types of mustard plants, each producing different colored seeds. The main types of mustard plants are black, white and brown.

Mustard seeds are tiny, round seeds with a hard shell. Mustard seeds are often ground and used as a spice for cooking. The seeds are also used to make mustard, the household condiment. Each type of mustard seed is used to make certain kinds of mustard. In addition to being used for food, mustard seeds also have known health benefits, and can be used as a natural remedy for a variety of conditions.

Mustard Seeds Health Uses and Health Benefits

Mustard seed health benefits come from its nutritional profile that includes trace minerals like selenium, magnesium and phosphorus, as well as omega-3 fatty acids. Additional mustard seed health benefits are attributed to a group of phytonutrients called glucosinolates—precursors to another group of phytonutrients, isothiocyanates. Studies have shown that isothiocyanates can slow the growth of cancer cells, particularly gastrointestinal cancer.1

Mustard seeds are also traditionally used as a general anti-inflammatory because of their content of selenium and magnesium—minerals that help in reducing inflammation such as with arthritis.1

Traditionally, mustard seeds have also been used to ease coughs and colds, and improve bronchitis and asthma respiratory symptoms. As a topical poultice, mustard seeds can be used to alleviate aches and pains, as well as toothaches and abscessed teeth.2

 

References

  1. http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=106
  2. https://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2016/10/17/mustard-greens-seeds-health-benefits.aspx 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Mustard Seed for:

Cancer Highly effective
Asthma Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Peptic Ulcer Effective
Rheumatism Effective
Gastric Cancer Effective

Join our
community